Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a collective of artists and crafters based in the shop Local Hands.

Contact address: Local Hands, Main St., Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal, Ireland.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This website is maintained by our collective and our digital media consultant, Beckey-Finn Britton. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information we use is for the smooth running of the website and customer service.

Contact forms

Each artist and crafter has their own contact form so you can get in touch with them directly. Information submitted via these forms is sent only to the email address associated with that artist or crafter. The information is not stored on the website or visible to any other members of the collective.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on this website do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Localhands.ie uses cookies to gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

FOR A FULL LIST OF SPECIFIC COOKIES PLEASE SEE THE DOCUMENT HERE.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Fonts (Google)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Privacy Policy.

Etsy

We embed products from Etsy as part of our shop integration for different artists and crafters. Any products you purchase from these artist and crafters is through Etsy and no information is stored on our website regarding these.

For more information visit their Privacy Policy

Shopify

We embed products from Shopify as part of our shop integration for different artists and crafters. Any products you purchase from these artist and crafters is through Shopify and no information is stored on our website regarding these.

For more information visit their Privacy Policy

PayPal

We embed products buy now buttons from PayPal as part of our shop integration for different artists and crafters. Any products you purchase from these artist and crafters is through PayPal and no information is stored on our website regarding these.

For more information visit their Privacy Policy

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Any information shared with a third party service provider is solely for the purpose of running and maintaining this website.

Backup saving and management

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of this website on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to this Application.

Backup on Google Drive

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

Data you submit via contact form and/or checkout process, will be retained for up to 6 years to comply with Ireland’s Revenue Commissioners.

Backups of the website which may contain some of your data is retained for no more than 6 months.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Your contact information is shared with only the small team here at easkeybritton.com in order to process your order only.

Additional information

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact easkeybritton.com’s Data Protection Officer at hello@easkeybritton.com

How we protect your data

We do not store any checkout information instead we use Etsy, Shopify and PayPal embeds in order to insure better security for our customers.

The information provided via contact form is only shared with the artist or crafter you wish to contact and not stored on our website.

All logins admin are protected by 2-factor authentication.

We continue to work towards collecting only absolutely essential to our website and customer service. We have removed plugins with obtrusive integrations as well as hidden your IP for Google Analytics data.